Call 020 7752 0000

AAAHome

Privacy Policy

We are Noble Caledonia Ltd. You can contact us at 2 Chester Close, London, SW1X 7BE. We are the controller of the information that we obtain from and about you. We understand and respect the importance of your privacy and we are committed to the fair and transparent processing and safeguarding of your personal information. In providing our services to you, we must collect personal information from you and make subsequent use of it as detailed below.

HOW WILL WE COLLECT INFORMATION?

We will only collect personal information from you by specifically asking for it:

  • When you make a booking with us over the telephone or via our internet booking facilities.

  • When you write, telephone or email us to make an enquiry.

  • When you register with us to receive brochures, newsletters or email updates; and when you enter competitions or take part in surveys and customer feedback.

WHAT INFORMATION WILL WE COLLECT?

We may collect all or some of the following information relating to you or other members of your holiday party:-

  • names and contact details (including in relation to people we may need to contact in the event of an emergency involving you);

  • credit/ debit card or other payment details;

  • special requirements such as those relating to any dietary requirements (which may disclose your religious beliefs), disability or medical  condition which may affect your chosen holiday arrangements; 

  • Passport details;

  • Travel insurance details;

HOW WILL WE USE THE INFORMATION YOU GIVE US?

In making a booking you consent to us using your information in the following ways:-

We will use the names of all people on your booking to pass on to the providers of the services making up your travel arrangements such as hotels and cruise lines (who could be located outside the UK/EEA) They need this information in order to arrange and secure your travel arrangements.

We will use the postal and email address you give us to send you confirmation and itinerary documentation and, with your specific consent, we will use it to contact you with future offers and information about the services we provide.

We will use the name and contact details of people you have identified as ‘emergency contacts’ as well as details of your travel insurance policy to contact relevant individuals and insurance companies in the event of an emergency involving you.

Your credit/ debit card or other payment details will be used to take authorised payments for your travel arrangements.

We need to understand any special requirements you have (such as those relating to any dietary requirement, disability or medical condition) so that we can check that the travel arrangements you have selected are appropriate for you. Where appropriate, we will pass this information on to the suppliers of your travel arrangements so that they can plan your travel requirements effectively. 

The passport details of all members of the travelling party will be used to book flights and to expedite immigration processes when possible. We may also pass on other information relating to you for immigration, security and anti-terrorism purposes; or for any other purposes which a government authority determines appropriate.

If you fail to provide us with this information, we may not be able to plan or confirm your booking. And/or (after we have confirmed your booking) we may not be able to assist in you checking into your hotel or onto your cruise or notify your relatives or insurers about any emergency situations involving you.

We will pass selected information to organisations who act as “data processors” on our behalf in order to provide you with our services. These functions include direct marketing, administration, customer care, website hosting and the re-organisation/structuring/sale of our business.

If you would like to withdraw your consent to our use of the information as set out above, you should inform us as soon as possible by writing to us at Noble Caledonia, 2 Chester Close, London, SW1X 7BE. But please note the implications if you withdraw your consent to us using your information as described.

WE’D LIKE TO STAY IN TOUCH

We value your custom and we would like to use the lead name on your booking and the postal and email address used to make the booking to contact you from time to time with information about special offers, previews of new tours, loyalty discounts, brochures, new products and forthcoming events or competitions. Receiving this information will allow you access to priority booking prices and cabin allocations and to receive special offers for trips similar to those you have previously enjoyed.

When we collect your name, postal and email address as part of our booking process, we will ask you for your permission to make use of those details for these purposes and if you give us that permission, you can change your mind and ask us not to stay in touch at any time by contacting us via telephone on 020 7752 0000, email at info@noble-caledonia.co.uk or by post to Noble Caledonia, 2 Chester Close, London, SW1X 7BE. We will never share information about you with third parties for their own marketing purposes.

WHAT OTHER RIGHTS DO YOU HAVE?

In the first instance, please talk to us directly so we can resolve any problem or query. You also have the right to contact the Information Commissions Office (ICO) if you have any questions about Data Protection. You can contact them using their help line 0303 123 113 or at www.ico.org.uk. You may ask us in writing for a copy of the information we hold about you (for which we may charge a fee if your request is excessive) and in some circumstances to delete, rectify, block the information we hold about you; to complete and restrict its use, and to port it to another organisation. You have the right to request additional information about the handling of your personal data and to object to the processing of your data in some circumstances. Where we have asked for consent to process your data, you may withdraw this consent. Please note that we may not be able to provide some of these services if your request requires disproportionate effort on our part and any information that we do hold may already have been destroyed in line with our data retention policy (see below).

SECURITY AND RETENTION OF INFORMATION

We will take all necessary steps to make sure that the information we hold about you is kept secure at all times against unauthorised or unlawful loss or disclosure. We will retain it only for as long as it is needed for its original purpose or to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. Any information no longer required will be deleted or disposed of confidentially and completely. We also have appropriate contractual obligations with our ‘data processors’ to ensure that they comply with the requirements of UK law. However, outside the European Economic Area, controls on data protection may not be as wide as the legal requirements in this country.

UPDATES AND CHANGES

As our privacy statement may change due to developments in the law we encourage you to re-read this from time to time so you are aware of any changes in how we gather and use your personal information.